Your privacy details and the AVG / GDPR

Netherken Safaris & Tours Kenya, located at Links Road Nyali Mombasa, Kenya, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement. This processing takes place in Kenya and the Netherlands and the storage of the data is done on a secure server in the Netherlands from which the website is also hosted.

Contact details:

https://www.netherken.com Links Road Nyali Mombasa, Kenya  Tel in Kenia: +254720027902 

Tel in the Netherlands +31654255101

Ton Verheijke is the Data Protection Officer of Netherken Safaris & Tours Kenya. He can be reached via tel no. +31654255101 and info@netherken.com

Personal data that we process

Netherken Safaris & Tours Kenya processes your personal data by using our services and / or by providing them to us. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

- first and last name - address - place of residence and country - phone number - e-mail address

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us via info@netherken.com and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Netherken Safaris & Tours Kenya processes your personal data for the following purposes:

- Handling your payment

- You can call or e-mail if necessary to carry out our services

- inform you about changes to our services and products

- To deliver goods and services to you, such as reserving a room in your own name in a Lodge.

Automated decision-making

Netherken Safaris & Tours Kenya does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example an employee of Netherken Safaris & Tours Kenya) sitting in between. Netherken Safaris & Tours Kenya uses the following computer programs or systems: Joomla RSForm! Pro. Google Suite.

How long we store personal data

 Netherken Safaris & Tours Kenya does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use a retention period of 1 year after termination of customer contact for the following (categories) of personal data:

- first and last name - address - place of residence and country - phone number - email address

Sharing personal data with third parties

Netherken Safaris & Tours Kenya will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide this information if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Netherken Safaris & Tours Kenya remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Netherken Safaris & Tours Kenya only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Netherken Safaris & Tours Kenya and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in your computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, given transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@netherken.com. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. Netherken Safaris & Tours Kenya would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link:

https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Netherken Safaris & Tours Kenya takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@netherken.com

­